Privacy policy

Mayen House Limited trading as Mayden (We or Us) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why We collect personal information about individuals who visit our website, how We use it, the conditions under which We may disclose it to others and how We keep it secure. It applies to information We collect about visitors to our websites, surveys and job applications.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@mayden.co.uk or by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Mayden, 1 Widcombe Crescent, Bath, BA2 6AH.

Who are we?

Mayden provides end-to-end managed web applications and bespoke system development to the healthcare sector. We specialise in innovative, flexible and cloud-based software solutions.
The registered address is 1 Widcombe Crescent, Bath, BA2 6AH.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller under registration number Z5351045.

The legal basis for our use of your personal data will be for the legitimate interests of administering and managing the Mayden website, and for the processing of online job applications.

Information you provide

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information that We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Some of this information will be personal data, which is specifically protected under Data Protection Legislation.

To the extent that you supply Us with personal data about third parties (for example, your employer) you are confirming that you are entitled and authorised to disclose such data to Us and that We are entitled to use such information in the same way that we use information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may send and store data about you to a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) which may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of our suppliers (third parties). We will ensure that the appropriate due diligence and safeguards are in place with the relevant third parties to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws.

By accessing and browsing our website, you confirm that you accept and give your consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this Policy.

You are advised to read this Policy carefully before using our website.

Personal Information Mayden collects from you

There are a number of ways in which you may explicitly and intentionally provide Mayden with consent to the collection of certain personal information.

We will only collect and process data about you in the following circumstances:

  1. When you fill in our ‘contact us’ form to request information about our products and services We will require your name, telephone number and email address.
  2. When you complete surveys on this site, We will require your email address.
  3. When you register on this site to sign up to our newsletters or job alerts We will require your email address, name, job title and organisation name.
  4. When you provide Us with information for the purposes of processing a job application
  5. When you contact Us to make requests or report faults. We may keep a record of our correspondence.
  6. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  7. We may collect information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and is collected for system administration purposes and is not personalised to you. This is carried out using Google Analytics.

We confirm that We do not provide, sell or otherwise disclose personal information We hold about you to third parties without your express permission or where we are under duty to do so by applicable law.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from Us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from Us about our products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which We collect your information. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications from Us by email you have the option to unsubscribe at any time.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior explicit consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@mayden.co.uk or telephone 01249 701100.

Online Job Applications

For the purposes of online job applications Mayden is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated.

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes. The information you provide will be held securely by Us whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to Us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to Us to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. The information We ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what We ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Application Stage

When you apply for an online job application through the Mayden website your application is automatically sent as an email to our HR Department.

The online form will ask you to provide your contact details which will include name, phone number, email address and nationality, if you have the right to work in the UK and if you have any unspent criminal convictions. You will also be asked to submit your CV to cover skills, qualifications and experience. Your CV is placed into a password protected zip file which is then encrypted using encryption 256 bit. This file is then emailed directly to our HR department who will have access to all this information. All files are then deleted from the server, so no personal data is ever stored on the server.

Your information will be forwarded to our hiring managers who will review and shortlist applications for interview.

If you are invited to attend an interview, depending on the role that you have applied for, you may be asked to participate in assessment days, complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires, or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and Us. For example, you might complete a written test or We might take interview notes.

Offer of employment

If We make you an offer of employment We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurances as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our offices with original documents, We will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our offices with original documents, We will take copies.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.
  • Bank details – to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details – so We know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by Us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment, and up to 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration and records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information that you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the recruitment campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by Us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

Your rights

Under Data Protection Legislation, you have the rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information We hold about you.

You have a right to access and obtain a copy of the personal data that We hold about you and to ask Us to correct your personal data if there are any errors or it is out of date. In some circumstances you may also have a right to ask Us to restrict the processing of your personal data until any errors are corrected. You have the right to object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing, and you have the right to have your personal data erased which is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. You can obtain further information about these rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office at: www.ico.org.uk or via their telephone helpline (0303 123 1113).

If you would like to exercise any of these rights you can do this by sending an email message to info@mayden.co.uk or by writing to Us at 1 Widcombe Crescent, Bath, BA2 6AH.

You have the right to lodge a complaint if you believe that We have not complied with your data protection rights. You can complain to the Information Commissioner’s office through their website www.ico.org.uk or via their telephone helpline.

How you can access and update your personal information

The accuracy of your information is important to Us. Mayden complies with all applicable regulation when giving people access to their personal information. You can find out if We hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under Data Protection Legislation. If We do hold information about you, We will;

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If you would like to access any of the information We hold about you or have any concerns regarding the way We have processed your information then please email info@mayden.co.uk.

If We do hold information about you, you can ask Us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting Us on the email above.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have a number of security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of any personal information We receive from you via this website.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this policy. For example, our website uses an encrypted connection to make it difficult for unauthorised people to view information travelling between our server and your device.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while We strive to protect your personal information, We cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to Us, and you do so at your own risk. Once We receive information, We make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Once We have received your information, We will use strict internal procedures and security measures to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We have ISO27001:2013 and our Information security policies and procedures are subject to regular external assessments by a UKAS accredited certification company.

How do we use cookies?

The Mayden website uses ‘cookies’ to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Mayden pages, or register with the Mayden site or services, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This helps Us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website, so We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition if you linked to our website from a third-party site, We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies of the owners and operators of the third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy.